Hubby and I are planning on renting a movie or two this weekend. Anybody seen anything good recently (that isn't R-rated)? We were thinking of Pleasantville, but need more ideas...
If you are up for a laugh I really liked "Thirteen going on Thirty" It was cute. And I loved Michael Jackson when I was a kid. If you haven't seen it yet, you will know why I mentioned MJ after you see it!
I am Mary. 20 years ago I married my high school sweetheart. We have kids in college, high school, junior high, grade school, preschool, and diapers, 8 altogether. Half arrived via adoption. I homeschool. I kiss owies. I write. I eat chocolate. I garden. I cook. I take pictures obsessively. I am very busy and very, very blessed.
I write at my Owlhaven Wordpress blog, my Ethiopia adoption blog and at LargerFamilies.com
7 Comments:
Hi Mary,
Try "Hitch" with Will Smith. It's pretty funny and pretty clean, too. We also recently saw "Must Love Dogs", which was okay.
Shana
"The Notebook" is outstanding. It will make you laugh and cry. Great love story!!
If you are up for a laugh I really liked "Thirteen going on Thirty" It was cute. And I loved Michael Jackson when I was a kid. If you haven't seen it yet, you will know why I mentioned MJ after you see it!
I watched a vhs of Aspen Extreme last night. Snow, skis, buddies, mountains, avalanche. Did I say snow already?
Thunderheart with Val Kilmer is going to be next. He's an FBI agent on a case in an Indian Reservation.
If you're looking for a true love movie, ya cain't go wrong with Return to Me starring David Duchovny and Minnie Driver.
Have you seen Second Hand Lions, I LOVE it and so does my ds4.
"RED EYE," rented it on Wednesda- it was pretty good. And I'll second all the others-- they were all great.
Post a Comment
<< Home